Tchaikovsky Conservatory in Moscow

Rachmaninov Hall

CIME FESTIVAL MOSCOW 2017

CIME/ICEM @ CEAMMC

35th General Assembly of International Confederation of Electroacoustic Music CIME / ICEM

Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, September 25 – 28, 2017

 

25.09, 19.00 Дом композиторов (открытие) House of Composers (Opening)

Concert 1

1) Igor Stasiuk – Tryptych

  • Alexander Pettai – video

2) Françoise Barrière Suoni (2017) 10’ (st) France, CIME

3) Andrey Bundin Conundrum for countertops and electronics (2016) 6’ CEAMMC, Russia

  • Mark Pekarski – countertops

4) Andrea Szigetvári/Stewart Collinson Newton’s Dream (2017) 10’48 (st+video) HCMF, Hungary

5) Germán Toro-Pérez Rulfo / voces III vacío el cielo azul ( 2004) for viola and live electronics 8’30 (st) ICST, Switzerland

  • Sergey Poltavsky – viola

6) Mariam Gviniashvili Coincidence  (2017) 6’59 st Georgia, recom. CEAMMC

7) Xiaofu Zhang @ to Mars for percussion and electroacoustic music (2014) 11’ (6ch) EMAC, China

  • Thierry Miroglio – percussion

8) Christian Clozier 22 August (1972) 17’ (st) MISAME, France

9) Marek Choloniewski Entropies (2017) 8’30 (6ch+video) PSeME, Poland

  •  Marek Choloniewski – brainwaves

10) Paulo Chagas Flame (2017) for dance, percussion and electronics CEAMMC, Russia

  • Thierry Miroglio – percussion
  • Sophie Jegou – dance

11) Katerina Tzedaki A Soundwalk  (2016) 8’09 (st) HELMCA, Greece

12) Igor Kefalidis Sophisteia for percussion, electronic, dance and video (2017) 7’27 CEAMMC, Russia

  • Thierry Miroglio – percussion
  • Sophie Jegou – dance
  • Alexander Pettai – video

13) Martyna Kosecka, Idin Samimi Mofakham Procyon (2014) 10’44 (st) Spectro, Iran

14) Nikolay Popov «D» for percussion, electronics, dance and video (2013/2017) 7’54 CEAMMC, Russia

  • Dmitry Shchelkin – percussion
  • Todor Pozarew (Serbia) – video

total 1h55’

 

 26-27.09.2017 General Assembly of CIME / ICEM – Conference Hall at the House of Moscow Composers

close event available only for delegates of CIME

 

26.09, 19.00 Дом композиторов (акусматический концерт) House of Composers

Concert 2

1) Jean-Baptiste Zellal Spores (2017) 9’ (st) FeBeME, Belgium

2) Adrien Glineur Deux Rives (2017) 6’40 (st) FeBeME, Belgium

3) Raphaël Vens Prélude à l’abîme (2017) 6’30 (st) FeBeME, Belgium

4) Rodrigo Sigal Brain in Pulse  (2012) 5:09 (st) CMMAS, Mexico

5) Catalina Leonor Peralta Caceres  ZOCALO I (2016) 6’45 (st) GrupLac, Colombia

6) Peixin Liu Five  Stanzas of Plum blossoms (2017) 5’ (st) EMAC, China

7) Andrew Lewis Skyline (2016) 9’28 (8ch) BEAN, UK

8) Andrew Hill Abstracted Journeys (2013) 5’05 (st) BEAN, UK

9) Parsa Hadavi Hommage á Qolamali Marqiri (2017) 6’39 (st) Spectro, Iran

10) Tonalli Rufino Nakamura Optic nerve (2016) 8’ (8ch) CCMAS, Mexico

11) Simón Pérez Las cifras y las palabras (2016) 8’ (st) FARME, Argentina

12) Damián Gorandi Albures, chistes y entresueños  (2016) 8’02 (st) FARME, Argentina

13) Ezequiel Esquenazi Caída, Memoria y restitución  (2015) 8’34 (st) FARME, Argentina

14) Elsa Justel Tapage nocturne (2015) 8’01 (st) FARME, Argentina

15) Horacio Vaggione GYMEL II  (2015) 12’17 (st) ICST, Switzerland

total 2h06’

 

27.09 – 15.00 CEAMMC Moscow Conservatory

CIME Conference

Revolutions in electroacoustic music

Panel 1 – History v. Technology

15.00 – Christian Clozier (France) – The pre-history in electroacoustic music of the diffusion in concert

15.30 – Andrey Smirnov (Russia) – The Electrification of Rhythm Leon Theremin’s Rhythmicon and the theory of rhythm

16.00 – Panayiotis Kokoras (Greece/USA) – Sound Qualia: observer, time, experience

16.30 – Kees Tazelaar (The Netherlands) – Early Years of Electronic Music in The Netherlands (through Skype)

 

27.09, 19.00 РЗК (Большой концерт 8ch) Rachmaninov Concert Hall

Concert 3

1) Todor Todoroff Voices Part II – Distant Voices (1999) 11’43 (8ch) FeBeME, Belgium

2) Ana María Romano Gómez posdomingo 02.10.2016 (2016)  7’36 (8ch) GrupLac, Colombia

3) Lidia Zielińska Threesome C (2016) for string quartet and electronics 12’ (8ch) PSeME, Poland

  • Stanislav Malyshev – violin
  • Ekaterina Fomitskaia – violin
  • Ekaterina Makarova – viola
  • Olga Galochkina – cello

4) Nikolas Valsamakis Ionosphere – Pulsar Sketches I  (2017) 6’20 (5.1) HELMCA, Greece

5) Zsolt Cselenák Fluctus (2017) 10’20 (8ch) HCMF, Hungary

6) Bálint Laczkó Waves (2017) 7’50 (8ch) HCMF, Hungary

7) Bojan Milosevic Etar  (2015) audiovisual projection 10’ (8ch) ICTS, Switzerland

8) Alejandro Albornoz La Lumiere (2015) 9’45 (8ch) CECH, Chile

9) Jon Christopher Nelson Illusory Lines (2015) 10’48 (8ch) CEMI UNT, USA

10) Kees Tazelaar, Richard Barret – EQUALE  (2013) 16’15 (8ch) Sonology, Holland

11) Jorge Gregorio, García Moncada Carmen, 1948 (2016) 11’38 (8ch) GrupLac, Colombia

12) Javier Álvarez Mejor morir en la selva (2016) 14’40 (8ch) AARSOM, Mexico

total 2h07’

 

28.09 – 10.30 CEAMMC Moscow Conservatory

CIME Conference

Panel 2 – New Systems

10.30 – Marek Choloniewski (Poland) – Brain Networks Electromagnetic

11.00 – Andrey Bundin (Russia) – Mobile devices in the context of electroacoustic music

11.30 – Jaime Reis (Portugal) – Short overview in parametric loudspeakers array technology and its implications in spatialization in electronic music

12.30 – Andrea Szigetvári (Hungary) – Revolution with electroacoustic music

13.00 – Todor Todoroff (Belgium) – Using Inertial Sensors for Music and Contemporary Dance Performances

13.30 – Mauricio Valdés San Emeterio (Mexico) – Parametric Speakers: Acoustic experiments and possible application (through Skype)

 

Panel 3 – Present Thesis For Future

15.00 – Dariusz Mazurowski (Poland) – Music and technology – endless race?

15.30 – Manuel Rocha Iturbide (Mexico) – Entropy and Neguentropy as an idea in music and sound art

16.00 – Alexandra Lokteva (Russia) – Analytic problems in multimedia composition

16.30 – Sergey Poltavsky / Aleksey Nadzharov (Russia) – New PureData features for education music composition

17.00 – Jon Christopher Nelson (USA) – Illusory Lines (through Skype)

17.30 – Sergej Tchirkov (Russia) – Aspects of interactivity in an instrumental performance with tape

 

28.09, 19.00 Дом композиторов (закрытие) House of Composers (Closing)

Concert 4

1)  Francisco Colosanto Por los Andes violin, tape, real time electronics (2014) 8’30 (st+video) CMMAS, Mexico

  • Stanislav Malyshev – violin

2) Georgia Spiropoulos Vocalscapes on Walt Whitman  (2014) 14’00 (6ch) HELMCA, Greece

3) Jinshuo Feng Line of voice and string for Game-track controller, Kyma system 6’ (6ch+video) EMAC, China

  • Jinshuo Feng – Game-track controller

4) Jose Vicente Asuar Affaires des Oiseaux  (1976) 12’02 (st) CECH, Chile

5) Panayiotis Kokoras Morphallaxis  for flute, percussion, cello and fixed electronics (2008) 10’ (st) CEMI UNT, USA

  • Marina Rubinstein – flute
  • Andrey Vinnitsky – percussion
  • Olga Galochkina – cello

2nd part – CEAMMC Tchaikovsky Conservatory

6) Mengjie Qi Spirit of Sword for flute and Max/MSP 10’22 (st) EMAC, China

  • Edyta Fil – flute

7) Manuel Rocha Iturbide Ashimakase  for piano and electronic sounds (2010) 9’39 (st) AARSOM, Mexico

  • Natalia Cherkasova – piano

8) Dariusz Mazurowski Bye Bye See You Tomorrow (2017) 11’29 (6ch) PSeME Poland

9) Nikos Stavropoulos Topophilia  8’25 (8ch) BEAN, UK

10) António Fereira About the Shovel and the Atom  (2016) 10’30 (st) Miso Music, Portugal

11) Jaime Reis Fluxus, Lift – Jeux de l’espace  (2013) 5’10 (st) Miso Music, Portugal

total 2h55′

 

CIME/ICEM @ CEAMMC

Moscow Conservatory Centre for Electroacoustic Music

35th General Assembly of International Confederation of Electroacoustic Music

Moscow, September 25-28, 2017

Call for Participation, Works, Papers

Deadline, June 30, 2017 (extended till July 15, 2o17)

www.cime-icem.net | http://ceammc.com

 

Dear Friends,

We are pleased to announce the call for works for the CIME/ICEM 35th General Assembly

organized by the Moscow Conservatory Centre for Electroacoustic Music – CEAMMC. You can

find more information regarding the festival at <http://ceammc.com>. Please find

attached the Call For Music and the Application From. Both Concert Submission and

Conference Presentation Proposals must be submitted by June 30, 2017 (extended till July 15, 2017).

Each National Federation or International Organization Member (OIM) may submit music for

concert programming consideration. All members can submit up to 20 minutes of music total.

It will be possible to program 30 minutes for federations or OIMs that will be attending. Please

list the submitted works in order of preference.

Submissions can include works for fixed media, video, and works that include live performers.

The available instruments are members of Studio for New Music Ensemble <http://ccmm.ru/

en/index.php?page=studio&part=about>. Due to limited availability federations that submit

works requiring live performers are encouraged to provide their own performer.

In addition, the theme of the conference Revolutions in electroacoustic music, past, present

and future invites participants to submit an abstract of 500 words maximum for paper

presentation consideration. Online presentations are possible via Skype.

Accommodation and lodging expenses for the duration of the Festival will be covered by the

Moscow Conservatory Centre for Electroacoustic Music – CEAMMC. Concert Submissions and

Conference Presentation Proposals must be submitted by June 30, 2017.

Please direct any questions you may have about the submission process directly to:

Igor Kefalidis – ikefalidis@gmail.com

Konstantin Zenkin – kzenkin@list.ru

Marek Choloniewski – marek.choloniewski@gmail.com

We are looking forward to seeing you all in Moscow.!

 

Call for Participation

Deadline, June 30, 2017 (extended till July 15, 2017)

Attendance

• National Federation/ International Member Organization:

• Member’s name:

• Email:

• Attendance:

– I do not plan to attend:

– I will attend:

Days of attendance: Monday 25, 26, 27, 28 of September:

Concert Materials Submission

To submit concert program materials, please complete the section below for each composition. In addition to

completing the form, it is required that all performance materials must be uploaded to a cloud drive such as

GoogleDrive, Dropbox, etc. with link information submitted in this form.

For each music submission, please provide the following information to:

Igor Kefalidis – ikefalidis@gmail.com

Konstantin Zenkin – kzenkin@list.ru

Marek Choloniewski – marek.choloniewski@gmail.com

with subject: CIME ICEM 2017 Music

 

Works Submission

For each work, please submit the following information:

• National Federation / International Member Organization:

• Title:

• Year:

• Medium: Fixed media, Live setup, Audio/Video, Instrument(s) and electronics (real time or not)

SUBMISSION FORM

IMC – NGO official partner of UNESCO

• First/ Last Name:

• Email:

• Duration:

• Does this work require Live Performer(s)? No Yes

– I will provide my own performer (name, email)?

– Request performer(s) – Studio for New Music Ensemble.

http://ccmm.ru/en/index.php?page=studio&part=about

• Program Notes:

• Short composer biography:

• Number of outputs (up to 8-channel):

• Technical information required to perform the work:

• Cloud storage shared link (dropbox, googledrive, onedrive):

http://

IMC – NGO official partner of UNESCO

Paper Submission

For each presentation, please submit the following information to

Igor Kefalidis – ikefalidis@gmail.com

Konstantin Zenkin – kzenkin@list.ru

Marek Choloniewski – marek.choloniewski@gmail.com

 

Paper Submission

CIME ICEM 2017 Paper

• Author(s):

• Email:

• Title:

• Abstract (500 words maximum):

• Short biography:

• Mode of presentation:

– I will attend and present in person

– I will present via Skype